Champions at Work!

2019 NLSC TOP 10 Minnesota Contestants by school

National Leadership & Skills Conference
June 24-28, 2019 – Louisville, KY

Alexandria Technical & Community College

Automated Manufacturing Technology – Chase Blackbird (Team Contest) – 8 th Place
Automated Manufacturing Technology – Nicholas Josul (Team Contest) – 8 th Place
Automated Manufacturing Technology – Will Kath (Team Contest) – 8 th Place
Carpentry – Logan Bloom - High School Division – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION
Carpentry – Jordan Wegner – 9 th Place
CNC Milling – Aaron Telander – 1 st Place GOLD MEDALLION
Marine Service Technology – Clayton Lahr - High School Division – 8 th Place
Marine Service Technology – Michael Monnens – 2 nd Place SILVER MEDALLION
Mechatronics – Michael Pittman - (Team Contest-High School Division) – 7 th Place
Mechatronics – Nicholas Zabroski - (Team Contest-High School Division) – 7 th Place
Motorcycle Service Technology – Cody Wegscheid – 6 th Place
Technical Drafting – David Glander – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION

Dakota County Technical College

Collision Repair Technology – Perry Jones – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION
Diesel Equipment Technology – Gabe Krebs – High School Division – 2 nd Place SILVER MEDALLION
Industrial Motor Control – Jim Staudt – 2 nd Place SILVER MEDALLION

Dunwoody College of Technology

Extemporaneous Speaking – Brynn Pavlica – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION

Hennepin Technical College – Brooklyn Park

Cabinetmaking – Ander Hillebregt – 1 st Place GOLD MEDALLION
Web Design – Angila Aldrich-Bates (Team Contest) – 7 th Place
Web Design – Shelby Janikowski (Team Contest) -7 th Place

Minneapolis Community & Technical College

HVACR – Brady Lockwood – 6 th Place

Minnesota State Community & Technical College – Detroit Lakes

Power Equipment Technology – Anthony Gerasch – 1 st Place GOLD MEDALLION

Ridgewater College – Hutchinson

Welding Sculpture – John Travis – 8 th Place

St. Cloud Technical & Community College

Diesel Equipment Technology – Noah Kasper – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION
Electrical Construction Wiring – Alexander Brott - 8 th Place

St. Paul College

Chapter Display – Peter Strobel (Team Contest) – 6 th Place
Chapter Display – Joe Warec (Team Contest) – 6 th Place
Quiz Bowl – Riley Adelsheim-Marshall – Team Contest – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION
Quiz Bowl – Alex Ellis – Team Contest – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION
Quiz Bowl – Nick Pate – Team Contest – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION
Quiz Bowl – Adam Thompson – Team Contest – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION
Sheet Metal – Sam Meyer – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION

South Central College – North Mankato

Automotive Refinishing Technology – Brooke Kline – 4 th Place
Digital Cinema Production – Abigale Cherney – Team Contest – 2 nd Place SILVER MEDALLION
Digital Cinema Production – Austin Oropeza – Team Contest – 2 nd Place SILVER MEDALLION
Mechatronics – Riley Mayo (Team Contest) – 9 th Place
Mechatronics – Joseph Murphree (Team Contest) – 9 th Place
Photography – Eric Holmen – 2 nd Place SILVER MEDALLION
Pin Design – Edward Snow - 6 th Place
Promotional Bulletin Board – Alexivan Rivera (Team Contest) – 4 th Place
Promotional Bulletin Board – Jaycee Stiles (Team Contest) – 4 th Place
Promotional Bulletin Board – Timothy Walker (Team Contest) – 4 th Place
T-Shirt Design – Deborah Goschy – 8 th Place
TV (Video) Production – Mitchell Geisness (Team Contest) – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION
TV (Video) Production – Sabastion Gilertson (Team Contest) – 3 rd Place BRONZE MEDALLION

Southwest Metro Intermediate District ISD 28 – Chaska

Photography – Aleigha Penny-Ahlness – 6 th Place


TOTALS:
1 st Place – 3
2 nd Place – 6
3 rd Place – 12

Download as a .pdf file